Note: This does not include anything I reread. There weren’t a lot in that category, but this is just new books read in 2016.
- The Pacific – Hugh Ambrose
- Last Call: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition – Daniel Okrent
- Alive – Scott Sigler
- Still Alice – Lisa Genova
- Star Wars: Aftermath – Chuck Wendig
- A Nice Little Place On The North Side – George Will
- Purity – Jonathan Franzen
- Andrew’s Brain – E.L. Doctorow
- All The Light We Cannot See – Anthony Doerr
- Command Authority – Tom Clancy
- No Baggage – Clara Bensen
- The Big Tiny – Dee Williams
- Alexander Hamilton – Ron Chernow
- Star Wars: Lords of the Sith – Paul S. Kemp
- Brooklyn – Colm Toibin
- In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror, and an American Family in Hitler’s Berlin – Erik Larson
- A Little Life – Hanya Yanagihara
- The Episodic Career – Farai Chideya
- Writing Down the Bones
- A Farewell to Arms – Earnest Hemingway
- To Have and Have Not – Earnest Hemingway
- The Sun Also Rises – Earnest Hemingway
- Daring Greatly – Brene Brown
- Star Wars: Heir to the Jedi – Kevin Hearne
- For Whom the Bell Tolls – Earnest Hemingway
- Here I Am – Jonathan Sacramento Foer
- Walden on Wheels – Ken Ilgunas
- Paradox of Choice – Barry Schwartz
- Augustine: From Conversion to Confessions – Robin Lane Fox
- Star Wars: Lost Stars – Claudia Gray